Can a device mark (image mark) be registered in the Trademark Clearinghouse?

Question

Can a device mark (image mark) be registered in the Trademark Clearinghouse (TMCH)?

Answer

Yes, as long as your mark includes clearly distinguishable valid characters. The text string that will be submitted to the Trademark Clearinghouse must be a complete match of the textual elements in the device mark. For more details and extensive examples, please refer to section 5 of the TMCH Guidelines.

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Additional questions? Submit a request